Sunday, August 31, 2008

making progress!

We are making some progress on the wedding plans!

Judy reserved the Big 6 Room at the historic
Eldridge Hotel for the rehearsal dinner. I'm SUPER excited, and I can't wait to figure out the menu!!

On Saturday, I went to Mom and Dad's, and Mom and I outlined some of what we need to do over the coming months. We determined...hmmmm...I'll have to find my notes...

Also, my AWESOME bridesmaids all ordered their dresses in time. I can't wait to see them with their different, but matching, dresses. It should look something like this...

HAHAHA: ) Keep in mind that they will all be the same color - and their heads won't be "photoshopped."

I ordered these Mossimo Dierdre Jet-Heel Pumps from Target today. They were $12.03...TOTAL with shipping! I have no idea if i will actually like them with my dress, but I like the way they look on the computer: )
Julia was bored today, and she made this for our listserve. It made me smile - I love it!

Callie and her air conditioner

Callie LOVES sitting on top of the air conditioner to look out across the yard and over the fence. She sits there almost every morning. On Friday, I was able to grab my camera and snap a quick pic. Love her!

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

wedding weekend

SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO tired, but I wanted to post a few pictures from Kara and Steve's wedding! It was awesome! It was so good to see everyone, and the wedding was beautiful! CONGRATULATIONS Kara and Steve Chung!!

Here are a few of my favorite pics...

Kara and Steve

K-Dub and L-Dub

J and L

MOH (Kara' sis) and BM (Steve's brother) dancing: )

Monday, August 18, 2008

busy week!

SOOOOOOOOOOOOO tired! I am working Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday night this week, and I am leaving Friday for STL (yay for Kara and Steve's wedding!!!). Nick can't come because he has a fantasy football draft on Friday night and a work function on Saturday night: ( I am hoping someone will need a ride back to KC, so I won't have to drive all by myself! I can't wait to see my friends: ) I haven't seen them since St. Pat's...
Krista and Claire have picked their bridesmaid dresses! They picked the same one: ) - the one on the right...(but wine red and tea length!)

I am hoping to work on the guest list next week and create a rough schedule for what we need to do over the next few months! Less than 10 months...

Saturday, August 16, 2008

rehearsal dinner dessert: )

I know that I want yellow cupcakes with chocolate frosting at the rehearsal dinner...


after working tonight at Brandon Woods, I think I also want peanut butter cookies with Hershey kisses!

They were the dessert tonight, and they were SOOOOO good (not that I tried one - hehe)! They have been my fave cookies for a long time - I like them even more than oatmeal raisin cookies!

Nick and I just finished watching Phelps win his 8th medal - YAY!

Now we are going to watch "Before the Devil Knows You're Dead" - then...I need to sleep!

Friday, August 15, 2008


I'm hoping to go to bed early tonight! I've been staying up too late watching the Olympics! I turned on the tv tonight just in time to see Phelps take his 7th gold! WOW!

Now I'm watching The Closer, and browsing wedding sites. Look at what I found at Snippet & Ink!!

How cute is this wine bottle with the sign!?! Love it - SOOOOOOOOO cute!!

Monday, August 11, 2008

i love pictures!!

This year I decided to make a PowerPoint about myself so that my students would look at slideshow instead of me (I'm nervous on the first day too!!).

I came across these pics - they made me smile: )

Summer '99 - sweet hair...I should be a model!

My 17th birthday! Look how young we all look - especially Nick!

Nick and I went to a beautiful wedding this weekend! I am interested in their photographer - check out her blog . I like the pics, and - if her personality is like her writing - I like her!

So tired...and I haven't even had students yet!

Friday, August 8, 2008

tired: (

Today's wordle...

Tonight is my last Friday night before school starts: ( Unfortunately, I'm tired. I had a busy day, and I worked this evening. It doesn't help that I ate too much pizza for dinner: )

Nick and I are preparing to watch The Bank Job and to share a bottle of Burgans Albarino White Wine.

Official Site Here!

Wednesday, August 6, 2008


Dresses are officially picked out, and I sent an email to the bridesmaids tonight to let them know they can (and should!) go ahead and order them! We have to have them ordered by Sept. 1st to make sure Lisa can have her dress when she is here! The wedding is 10 months from today...YAY!!

Nick and I really need to get on the ball and make a decision about the rehearsal dinner. I'm ready to book the train depot if he is...

Monday, August 4, 2008

new/old job - Brandon Woods

I finished paperwork at Brandon Woods today. I decided that I don't have enough time coach soccer and be fully committed to it, so I'm going to work a few hours/week at Brandon Woods. I used to be a server in the Woodlands Restaurant, but now I will be a dietary aide - and I may even be in the arbor where Grandma is! I think I will enjoy this job - we'll find out on Wednesday when I start training!

Saturday, August 2, 2008

so cute!

I just found these on ebay - so cute! I wonder how hard they'd be to make...